Author Topic: HHKB 2 Pro - Remapping Keys  (Read 5507 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline morpheus

  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 496
  • Location: South Korea
HHKB 2 Pro - Remapping Keys
« on: Mon, 24 February 2014, 00:10:07 »
Hi guys,

I have been trying to get back to liking my HHKB 2.
But there has been one major impediment.
I can't get used to the placement of the backspace.
The problem is, I want to change it from the Grey "DELETE" button, to the top left hand corner "~" key.

Is there a solution to this?

I await your elite responses.

Offline yasuo

  • Posts: 978
  • Location: ID
  • spanengan puyeng newbie
Re: HHKB 2 Pro - Remapping Keys
« Reply #1 on: Mon, 24 February 2014, 00:13:59 »
easy software like keytweak or http://www.inchwest.com/
AHK good option too
Logitech MK220 Colemak DH
SplitSyml by Moz BlacksMx fuk blacks

2/3 8.5pm                                          in de la my september month ya da all get my fukka "fake message"

Offline dustinhxc

  • * Exalted Elder
  • Posts: 6739
  • Location: MN
  • IV
    • Gray Designs
Re: HHKB 2 Pro - Remapping Keys
« Reply #2 on: Mon, 24 February 2014, 00:15:29 »
Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm my answer got erased...

I will re type it I guess........

Auto Hot Key!

Make a new script, I use the following-

#InstallKeybdHook
RAlt::Ctrl
`::BackSpace

You would want

~::BackSpace

Save the script and run it. Run it whenever you boot windows or make an auto run shortcut.

If on mac then use keyremap4macbook.  :thumb:

Offline reziak

  • Posts: 263
  • Location: MN
  • Topre/60% Enthusiast
Re: HHKB 2 Pro - Remapping Keys
« Reply #3 on: Mon, 24 February 2014, 00:22:46 »
One of my favorite parts about the HHKB is the location of the BS key! Looks like you got some solid advice, though  ;D

HHKB Pro 2 | FC660C | HHKB Pro 2 Type-S

Offline morpheus

  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 496
  • Location: South Korea
Re: HHKB 2 Pro - Remapping Keys
« Reply #4 on: Mon, 24 February 2014, 00:24:04 »
Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm my answer got erased...

I will re type it I guess........

Auto Hot Key!

Make a new script, I use the following-

#InstallKeybdHook
RAlt::Ctrl
`::BackSpace

You would want

~::BackSpace

Save the script and run it. Run it whenever you boot windows or make an auto run shortcut.

If on mac then use keyremap4macbook.  :thumb:

Could you tell me step by step what to do? I am not familiar with scripts.

Offline atlas3686

  • HHKB Elite
  • * Esteemed Elder
  • Posts: 2342
  • Location: South Africa
  • Preacher at the church of Thorpe
Re: HHKB 2 Pro - Remapping Keys
« Reply #5 on: Mon, 24 February 2014, 00:38:07 »
Just check out Autohotkey's FAQ it's not tough at all he has literally given you the whole script you just need to check how Autohotkey works so you can implement it.

Offline Polymer

  • Posts: 1587
Re: HHKB 2 Pro - Remapping Keys
« Reply #6 on: Mon, 24 February 2014, 00:56:38 »
One of my favorite parts about the HHKB is the location of the BS key! Looks like you got some solid advice, though  ;D

Yeah..I agree, one of my favorite things about the HHKB is where the backspace is...it took awhile to get used to going back and forth between it and a normal keyboard but eventually I got used to it....Using capslack as CTRL on the HHKB is very natural as well..although when I use other keyboards where I can put CTRL at the same place, it doesn't seem to have the same natural feel..really odd...

Offline morpheus

  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 496
  • Location: South Korea
Re: HHKB 2 Pro - Remapping Keys
« Reply #7 on: Mon, 24 February 2014, 02:05:53 »
Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm my answer got erased...

I will re type it I guess........

Auto Hot Key!

Make a new script, I use the following-

#InstallKeybdHook
RAlt::Ctrl
`::BackSpace

You would want

~::BackSpace

Save the script and run it. Run it whenever you boot windows or make an auto run shortcut.

If on mac then use keyremap4macbook.  :thumb:

So do I make a new script and then do this?

#InstallKeybdHook
RAlt::Ctrl
`::BackSpace

or this?

#InstallKeybdHook
RAlt::Ctrl
~::BackSpace

I am confused  :confused:

Offline RESPRiT

  • Posts: 414
  • Location: Seattle
  • HHKB = ❤
Re: HHKB 2 Pro - Remapping Keys
« Reply #8 on: Mon, 24 February 2014, 02:08:27 »
Copy and paste this into a new .ahk file:

#InstallKeybdHook
RAlt::Ctrl
~::BackSpace

Run it, and then you're done.
;)

Offline morpheus

  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 496
  • Location: South Korea
Re: HHKB 2 Pro - Remapping Keys
« Reply #9 on: Mon, 24 February 2014, 02:16:38 »
Ah it worked. Thanks guys.

Gonna take my HHKB for a spin now.


Offline morpheus

  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 496
  • Location: South Korea
Re: HHKB 2 Pro - Remapping Keys
« Reply #10 on: Mon, 24 February 2014, 02:30:10 »
One more question:

Is there a reference list of all the official names of the keys on the HHKB2 that I can use when I edit my scripts?

For example, if I wanted to change Left Shift to Fn, what would be the correct value that I would need to put into my script so that it works?


Offline dustinhxc

  • * Exalted Elder
  • Posts: 6739
  • Location: MN
  • IV
    • Gray Designs
Re: HHKB 2 Pro - Remapping Keys
« Reply #11 on: Mon, 24 February 2014, 03:55:52 »
Ah it worked. Thanks guys.

Gonna take my HHKB for a spin now.

Awesome to hear! :D  :thumb:

I dont know all of the key names but here are some more tips too.

http://lifehacker.com/316589/turn-any-action-into-a-keyboard-shortcut

Offline atlas3686

  • HHKB Elite
  • * Esteemed Elder
  • Posts: 2342
  • Location: South Africa
  • Preacher at the church of Thorpe
Re: HHKB 2 Pro - Remapping Keys
« Reply #12 on: Mon, 24 February 2014, 04:17:31 »
One more question:

Is there a reference list of all the official names of the keys on the HHKB2 that I can use when I edit my scripts?

For example, if I wanted to change Left Shift to Fn, what would be the correct value that I would need to put into my script so that it works?

FYI, I don't think it's possible to map the FN key it's a hardware based key. (specifically talking about the HHKB)
« Last Edit: Mon, 24 February 2014, 04:34:58 by atlas3686 »

Offline yasuo

  • Posts: 978
  • Location: ID
  • spanengan puyeng newbie
Re: HHKB 2 Pro - Remapping Keys
« Reply #13 on: Mon, 24 February 2014, 04:19:37 »
maybe

LShift::Fn
or
LShift::Function
Logitech MK220 Colemak DH
SplitSyml by Moz BlacksMx fuk blacks

2/3 8.5pm                                          in de la my september month ya da all get my fukka "fake message"

Offline morpheus

  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 496
  • Location: South Korea
Re: HHKB 2 Pro - Remapping Keys
« Reply #14 on: Mon, 24 February 2014, 05:06:58 »
One more question:

Is there a reference list of all the official names of the keys on the HHKB2 that I can use when I edit my scripts?

For example, if I wanted to change Left Shift to Fn, what would be the correct value that I would need to put into my script so that it works?

FYI, I don't think it's possible to map the FN key it's a hardware based key. (specifically talking about the HHKB)

I think you're right.

maybe

LShift::Fn
or
LShift::Function


Tried both, didn't work.

Offline RESPRiT

  • Posts: 414
  • Location: Seattle
  • HHKB = ❤
Re: HHKB 2 Pro - Remapping Keys
« Reply #15 on: Mon, 24 February 2014, 06:14:50 »
From what I understand function keys don't work because they don't actually send input to the computer, so it would be impossible to do server side (whoops this isn't networking) with software. I could be wrong though.
« Last Edit: Mon, 24 February 2014, 06:16:30 by RESPRiT »
;)

Offline CJNE

  • Posts: 20
  • Location: Sweden
Re: HHKB 2 Pro - Remapping Keys
« Reply #16 on: Mon, 24 February 2014, 06:39:19 »
Maybe you should give try a little harder to get used to the default locations of the keys? It's hard at first but after a while you might find that you like them, at least that's my experience.
I very much prefer the BS location on HHKB now.
The Fn location is harder to get used to though, the solution there is to find ways to not depend on the Fn layer keys :)
Don't you ever use the left shift key?
HHKBP2 black and blank - HHKBP2-S white - Filco TKL Majestouch, MX brown - ErgoDox classic MX blue - ErgoDox Czarek case, MX clear and brown

Offline atlas3686

  • HHKB Elite
  • * Esteemed Elder
  • Posts: 2342
  • Location: South Africa
  • Preacher at the church of Thorpe
Re: HHKB 2 Pro - Remapping Keys
« Reply #17 on: Mon, 24 February 2014, 07:07:16 »
From what I understand function keys don't work because they don't actually send input to the computer, so it would be impossible to do server side (whoops this isn't networking) with software. I could be wrong though.

Yes I think you are 100% right.

Just my two cents, I use LWin (left meta) + wasd as an extra set of arrows. This is more so I can keep my right hand on the mouse and still have access to arrows with my left.
« Last Edit: Mon, 24 February 2014, 07:08:51 by atlas3686 »

Offline RESPRiT

  • Posts: 414
  • Location: Seattle
  • HHKB = ❤
Re: HHKB 2 Pro - Remapping Keys
« Reply #18 on: Mon, 24 February 2014, 07:41:11 »
From what I understand function keys don't work because they don't actually send input to the computer, so it would be impossible to do server side (whoops this isn't networking) with software. I could be wrong though.

Yes I think you are 100% right.

Just my two cents, I use LWin (left meta) + wasd as an extra set of arrows. This is more so I can keep my right hand on the mouse and still have access to arrows with my left.

That's clever, I've also heard of people using toggles for the IJKL cluster, which seems pretty interesting. I just got my HHKB, so I don't know how I feel about the default arrow cluster yet, but I might end up setting LShift to toggle IJKL since I never use it anyways (who needs ergonomics anyways :P)
;)

Offline dustinhxc

  • * Exalted Elder
  • Posts: 6739
  • Location: MN
  • IV
    • Gray Designs
Re: HHKB 2 Pro - Remapping Keys
« Reply #19 on: Mon, 24 February 2014, 13:18:04 »
Yeah I use left command as function.