Author Topic: KiCAD Via usge for column routing - am i missing sth?  (Read 787 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Chemoletter

  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 48
KiCAD Via usge for column routing - am i missing sth?
« on: Fri, 28 May 2021, 09:24:30 »
Hi folks

Recently i started my own PCB-project following numerous tutorials - a lot of experimenting to say the least. I've bumped into several problems with my routing and wonder, if you have a better or correct solution to my issue:
The plan is to route the columns of my matrix which uses hotswap sockets for the switches. Sadly I haven't figured out a way to route more efficiently. So for now I've been using a via everytime i cross a row.

269326-0

The view you see here is from tha backside of the PCB, so we're looking at a flipped image of the keyboard. This shouldn't matter though as all the contacts of the hotswap socket are on this side so both the diodes as well as the rows and columns must be on the same side (? if wrong please correct me here).

I'd be happy for any insights.

cheers

Offline nevin

  • Posts: 1482
  • Location: US
Re: KiCAD Via usge for column routing - am i missing sth?
« Reply #1 on: Fri, 28 May 2021, 09:28:32 »
you're jumping to the other side of the board & then back right after the trace?

usually columns or rows are on one side and the other, is on the other side of the board. would cut the number of via's at least in half....
... columns on one side, rows on the other...
Keeb.io Viterbi, Apple m0110, Apple m0120, Apple m0110a, Apple 658-4081, Apple M1242, Apple AEK II, MK96, GH60/Pure, Cherry g84-4100, Adesso AKP-220B, Magicforce 68

Offline Chemoletter

  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 48
Re: KiCAD Via usge for column routing - am i missing sth?
« Reply #2 on: Fri, 28 May 2021, 09:32:09 »
hi nevin

yes, usually that's true. but these hotswap sockets have their contacts all on one side (red contact pads for rows and columns). So no matter what, I'll end up on the same side.

Offline nevin

  • Posts: 1482
  • Location: US
Re: KiCAD Via usge for column routing - am i missing sth?
« Reply #3 on: Fri, 28 May 2021, 09:44:17 »
yes, but you'll only need to shoot one via per switch to get to the other side.
it will be very difficult to keep all of it on one side, ....and tons of vias.
Keeb.io Viterbi, Apple m0110, Apple m0120, Apple m0110a, Apple 658-4081, Apple M1242, Apple AEK II, MK96, GH60/Pure, Cherry g84-4100, Adesso AKP-220B, Magicforce 68

Offline Chemoletter

  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 48
Re: KiCAD Via usge for column routing - am i missing sth?
« Reply #4 on: Fri, 28 May 2021, 09:54:21 »
yes, but you'll only need to shoot one via per switch to get to the other side.

exactly that's the problem. Nearly every switch needs a via. Any idea how to avoid that?

269328-0

Offline Tom_Kazansky

  • Posts: 399
  • Location: Vietnam
  • Oblivion Knight
Re: KiCAD Via usge for column routing - am i missing sth?
« Reply #5 on: Fri, 28 May 2021, 10:45:58 »
Hi,
I have designed a PCB with this hotswap socket and I also need 1 via for every switch.
Your design actually used 2 vias for every switch.

here is how I route mine, notice the right side (I edited from your screenshot)
269332-0

hope this help.  :)




Offline nevin

  • Posts: 1482
  • Location: US
Re: KiCAD Via usge for column routing - am i missing sth?
« Reply #6 on: Fri, 28 May 2021, 10:51:13 »
thanks for the illustration tom.
yes, that's what i meant. one per switch to get to the other side, and staying on the other side. via those pins on the controller to the same side your columns are now on.
Keeb.io Viterbi, Apple m0110, Apple m0120, Apple m0110a, Apple 658-4081, Apple M1242, Apple AEK II, MK96, GH60/Pure, Cherry g84-4100, Adesso AKP-220B, Magicforce 68

Offline Chemoletter

  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 48
Re: KiCAD Via usge for column routing - am i missing sth?
« Reply #7 on: Fri, 28 May 2021, 10:57:17 »
oh god... i feel so dumb now. thank you both!  ;)

Offline nevin

  • Posts: 1482
  • Location: US
Re: KiCAD Via usge for column routing - am i missing sth?
« Reply #8 on: Fri, 28 May 2021, 10:58:44 »
it's not "dumb" if you learn from it.
Keeb.io Viterbi, Apple m0110, Apple m0120, Apple m0110a, Apple 658-4081, Apple M1242, Apple AEK II, MK96, GH60/Pure, Cherry g84-4100, Adesso AKP-220B, Magicforce 68

Offline ice9js

  • Posts: 24
Re: KiCAD Via usge for column routing - am i missing sth?
« Reply #9 on: Sat, 29 May 2021, 02:56:03 »
Alternatively, you can still just plate the hot-swap socket holes which keeps the layout very tidy and makes for an aesthetically pleasing result as well - although you obviously won't be seeing any of it once you put the socket and a switch on it.
Just watch out for what your manufacturer's tolerances are for plated through holes. Some treat your hole size as the drill diameter and some will treat it as the finished hole diameter. In the case below, I just made the diameter larger by 0.1mm to prevent any issues altogether (1oz plating - 0.035mm thickness).

269347-0269349-1269351-2
« Last Edit: Sat, 29 May 2021, 03:03:26 by ice9js »

Offline nevin

  • Posts: 1482
  • Location: US
Re: KiCAD Via usge for column routing - am i missing sth?
« Reply #10 on: Sat, 29 May 2021, 13:27:36 »
Quote
Alternatively, you can still just plate the hot-swap socket holes which keeps the layout very tidy and makes for an aesthetically pleasing result as well

nice. that's a very elegant solution.
Keeb.io Viterbi, Apple m0110, Apple m0120, Apple m0110a, Apple 658-4081, Apple M1242, Apple AEK II, MK96, GH60/Pure, Cherry g84-4100, Adesso AKP-220B, Magicforce 68