Author Topic: New Resin Caster Issues with translucence  (Read 401 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline KeLorean

  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 103
  • Location: Space Coast, FL
New Resin Caster Issues with translucence
« on: Sun, 23 July 2017, 23:47:08 »
This is my first authored post, so I hope Im doing this by protocol. Anyway, I have been mold making and resin casting for a couple weeks now, and I'm having an issue that I am having a hard time researching the answer for, so I figured it is about time I author a post. Let me get to the point:
Problem: The color saturation is inconsistent and leaves some areas, especially thinner parts of my casts translucent.
Materials that I am using: Smooth Cast 326 and UVO colorants
Process: Mixing part B with colorant until I get the color I want. Next, I mix in part A. Mix and stir for about 2 minutes. Lastly I inject with syringes and place under pressure.
Results: Mostly good. Few to no bubbles. Resin is hardening, sometimes after longer periods of time, BUT still everything is working. Except the stated issue of color saturation/opacity is inconsistent.
If anybody has had similar issues and can give a little advice I'f appreciate it much. Thanks.
Click it OR Ticket!