Author Topic: quick question re making my own [tkl] case pieces  (Read 3532 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline simplycanada

  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 38
  • Location: canada
quick question re making my own [tkl] case pieces
« on: Thu, 29 December 2022, 14:55:50 »
I thought it seem more reasonable here (as beside this category labels itself "diy keyboards") than in the keyboard category but anyhow..

if I use http://builder.swillkb.com to make the template for the top layer to cut myself, I just wanted to check if cutting it exactly as defined by the given template would indeed provide a tiny clearance gap between the keycaps and the case itself?

thanks for letting me know/learn what to expect :-)

Offline suicidal_orange

  • * Global Moderator
  • Posts: 4771
  • Location: England
Re: quick question re making my own [tkl] case pieces
« Reply #1 on: Thu, 29 December 2022, 18:41:39 »
To make the size perfect you need to set the correct value for kerf - this compensates for the thickness of your cutter.
120/100g linear Zealio R1  
GMK Hyperfuse
'Split everything' perfection  
MX Clear
SA Hack'd by Geeks     
EasyAVR mod