Author Topic: Is This Possible / Programmable ?  (Read 422 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline seedyunder

  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 3
Is This Possible / Programmable ?
« on: Tue, 10 January 2017, 13:54:30 »
Im new to the community and have been working on a custom layout and have a quick question.
Is it possible to program a controller in a way that this would work without switching to the function layer?
ie: holding down "Fn + Key" or "Fn + Mod + Key"

Final endgame would be a custom pcb with choice of controller

Sorry if Im missing something basic and thanks for your help ))


Image just for example to help clarify

« Last Edit: Tue, 10 January 2017, 14:03:39 by seedyunder »

Offline suicidal_orange

  • * Global Moderator
  • Posts: 2636
  • Location: England
Re: Is This Possible / Programmable ?
« Reply #1 on: Tue, 10 January 2017, 14:06:59 »
You have an Fn key but don't want to use a function layer?

It is possible to press the keys you say and get the output you want, but it will require 3 FN layers.  In EasyAVR you would need to tick 'with mods: shift' to get the number row symbols with just one key :)
                               
Ducky Zero, MX Reds    JD40, Jailhouse Blues           GH60
Soarer controller

Offline Tactile

  • Posts: 777
  • Location: Portland, OR

Offline ErgoMacros

  • Posts: 73
  • Location: SF Bay Area
Re: Is This Possible / Programmable ?
« Reply #3 on: Wed, 11 January 2017, 02:07:43 »
Agree QMK likely does all you want.
Layers are not bad. Maybe you think switching to/from is a lot of typing.

Fn key can switch to the "Fn layer." In your case that just means turning "Q" into "1".

There are a number of ways to activate/deactivate a layer:
1. Hold the Fn key down... stays in that layer until released.
2. Hit (& release) the "Layer 1" key. You're in layer 1 until you hit the "return to layer 0" key. Might be the same key.
3. "1-Shot" which I like a lot. Tap the "Layer 1" key, the next (non-modifier) key you tap (say "Q") is the one on that layer. "1" in your case. Then the layer returns to Layer 0, the base layer without taping anything else.
4. You can combine 1 and 3 if you like
5. You can also double-tap the key in #3 and have it (logically) act like the Fn key is down until you tap it again.

It's programming. Anything is possible. :-)

Offline seedyunder

  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 3
Re: Is This Possible / Programmable ?
« Reply #4 on: Wed, 11 January 2017, 10:14:56 »
GMK looks great, I will definitely look into it further, as well as tmk docs, looks like my javascript background will help.
I know I was ahead of my self but wanted to make sure, thanks for the help!


Offline ErgoMacros

  • Posts: 73
  • Location: SF Bay Area
Re: Is This Possible / Programmable ?
« Reply #5 on: Wed, 11 January 2017, 14:35:10 »
You may also want to check out this thread (among many others) for a discussion of the many ways others trigger layers:
  https://geekhack.org/index.php?topic=84165.msg2244147#msg2244147
Cheers!