Author Topic: I Flashed my ErgoDash -- now no VIA  (Read 975 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Mr.Thompson

  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 36
I Flashed my ErgoDash -- now no VIA
« on: Wed, 09 October 2024, 14:10:06 »
I flashed my ErgoDash to change with DEBOUNCE and that issue is fixed BUT now, after I flashed this:

https://github.com/qmk/qmk_firmware/blob/master/keyboards/omkbd/ergodash/rev1/config.h
 
when I launch via and load my ErgoDash.json which worked before, it doesn't recognize anything

I need a gui to remap

What can I do?
« Last Edit: Wed, 09 October 2024, 14:13:12 by Mr.Thompson »

Offline zegonix

  • Posts: 51
Re: I Flashed my ErgoDash -- now no VIA
« Reply #1 on: Thu, 10 October 2024, 03:50:29 »
edit the keyboard.json and find the following block:

Code: [Select]
    "features": {
        "bootmagic": false,
        "extrakey": true,
        "mousekey": false,
        "nkro": false
    },

add a line ' "via": true" ' (without the single quotes '') and remember to end each line, except for the last one in the block (currently 'nkro') with a comma.

Offline Mr.Thompson

  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 36
Re: I Flashed my ErgoDash -- now no VIA
« Reply #2 on: Thu, 10 October 2024, 04:09:43 »
Meantime I had to teach myself how to compile and flash a keyboard map via CLI, but I would still like via.

The issue now that I upgraded my (Linux) PC and now I have version 3 of via and it doesn't have a file upload button like the old version did. I put in your code

Code: [Select]
    "features": {
        "bootmagic": false,
        "extrakey": true,
        "mousekey": false,
        "via": true,
        "nkro": false
    },

but I don't know how to tell via to load it. This doesn't work:

Code: [Select]
$ via /home/Jackie/Downloads/ErgoDash_rev1_via/ErgoDash.json

Offline zegonix

  • Posts: 51
Re: I Flashed my ErgoDash -- now no VIA
« Reply #3 on: Thu, 10 October 2024, 06:39:29 »
in the settings tab enable the option ~'show design tab', switch to the 'design tab' and there you should be able to load .json files
but you might come to like the cli work flow. very easy to change keymaps with the texteditor of your choice and then just flash the keyboard from the terminal without a need for a gui. especially the versioning, preferably with git, is very confortable this way.
also, the via feature requires extra memory, something to consider when working with limited flash.
« Last Edit: Thu, 10 October 2024, 06:45:02 by zegonix »

Offline Mr.Thompson

  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 36
Re: I Flashed my ErgoDash -- now no VIA
« Reply #4 on: Thu, 10 October 2024, 10:03:04 »
Well done -- now I can upload a JSON file. Doesn't work however.

Anyhow I only use via really to disable the flashing lights that sometimes turn on. For now, they are off, so perhaps they won't come on again.

If they do, I will post here again. ;)

Quote
also, the via feature requires extra memory, something to consider when working with limited flash.

Memory of PC or keyboard? But now that you mention that, I think I do not have via enabled at all. This is my config.h (relevant part):

Code: [Select]
#pragma once

#define AUDIO_PIN C6

#define SELECT_SOFT_SERIAL_SPEED 1

#define DEBOUNCE 4

so, DUH, that's why it fails in via. OTOH, via complains that my json file is not right somehow.

No matter, as long as I can keep the lights off, I'm happy. :)

Thank you.

Offline zegonix

  • Posts: 51
Re: I Flashed my ErgoDash -- now no VIA
« Reply #5 on: Fri, 11 October 2024, 03:48:14 »
memory which stores your firmware, i would sure hope that it is located on your keyboards pcb.
if you don't like the leds just remove the led drivers from you qmk config, that also reduces firmware size.
to do so, remove the blocks 'backlight', 'ws2812' and 'rgblight' from the keyboard.json. as mentioned before, ensure that each line, that is followed by another line in the same block (within the same braces '{}') ends with a comma. the last line of each block (the one before a closing brace '}') must not end with a comma. note that blocks can be nested and follow the same principle, if there are further statements (lines or blocks) on the same level, follow your block with a comma ( { block }, )
if you follow these rules and don't introduce typos, qmk should not complain about syntax errors