Author Topic: The Unofficial FaceW Manual for ps2avrU Firmware V1.7 (15 Feb 2015)  (Read 281936 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.


Offline azhdar

  • Praise the AZERTY god
  • Posts: 2385
  • Location: France
  • 65% Enlighted
http://boot.winkeyless.kr/bootMapper/ seems down, anyone got info on it?

http://blog.winkeyless.kr/155
http://blog.winkeyless.kr/154
Hum downloaded the 2 .rar files (I'm on Windows) , but apprently it's missingsomething did I forgot something?

Offline trizkut

  • * Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1207
  • Location: MA
http://boot.winkeyless.kr/bootMapper/ seems down, anyone got info on it?

http://blog.winkeyless.kr/155
http://blog.winkeyless.kr/154
Hum downloaded the 2 .rar files (I'm on Windows) , but apprently it's missingsomething did I forgot something?

Grab the core too.  Your directory should look like this:



Offline azhdar

  • Praise the AZERTY god
  • Posts: 2385
  • Location: France
  • 65% Enlighted
http://boot.winkeyless.kr/bootMapper/ seems down, anyone got info on it?

http://blog.winkeyless.kr/155
http://blog.winkeyless.kr/154
Hum downloaded the 2 .rar files (I'm on Windows) , but apprently it's missingsomething did I forgot something?

Grab the core too.  Your directory should look like this:

Show Image

thanks again , it's lauching now !

Offline Hzza

  • Posts: 377
  • Location: Windsor, UK
Does anyone know if there is a way to adjust the debounce time? I've started using mine again and I'm getting keys firing multiple times per keypress occasionally (mostly spacebar).

The switches have been swapped so it's not faulty switches, is there anything else worth looking at?

Offline justordinary

  • Posts: 5
What are the differences between uploading firmware in bootmapper vs flashing firmware?

If i want to update the firmware, can i just load the firmware in the bootmapper client that i downloaded? Or do i have to flash it after i loaded it?

Offline infiniti

  • I <3 KB
  • * Senior Moderator
  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 2401
  • Location: Thrilla, Manila, Philippines
  • Bob was here
    • PM me and ask for a custom title!
What are the differences between uploading firmware in bootmapper vs flashing firmware?

The bootmapper client (bootMapperClient.exe) is a GUI interface for programming and creating a keymap file and macro file.  It is these output files that you need to flash with HIDBootFlash.exe.

Opening the keymap file in the bootmapper client will allow you edit that existing keymap.  The same goes for opening a macro file.

== == == == ==

If i want to update the firmware, can i just load the firmware in the bootmapper client that i downloaded? Or do i have to flash it after i loaded it?

If you want to upload the firmware, you need to use the HIDBootFlash.exe and then upload / flash the firmware file, then keymap file, and then the macro file (skip this if you didn't program any macros).

I hope this helps. ;)

Offline vivalarevolución

  • Posts: 2146
  • Location: Naptown, Indiana, USA
  • Keep it real b/c any other way is too stressful
http://boot.winkeyless.kr/bootMapper/ seems down, anyone got info on it?

http://blog.winkeyless.kr/155
http://blog.winkeyless.kr/154
Hum downloaded the 2 .rar files (I'm on Windows) , but apprently it's missingsomething did I forgot something?

Grab the core too.  Your directory should look like this:

Show Image


Okay, I translated those pages so I could understand the instructions, but I cannot get the directory to look like the photo or a bootmapperclient.exe to be created.
Wish I had some gif or quote for this space, but I got nothing

Offline vivalarevolución

  • Posts: 2146
  • Location: Naptown, Indiana, USA
  • Keep it real b/c any other way is too stressful
http://boot.winkeyless.kr/bootMapper/ seems down, anyone got info on it?

http://blog.winkeyless.kr/155
http://blog.winkeyless.kr/154
Hum downloaded the 2 .rar files (I'm on Windows) , but apprently it's missingsomething did I forgot something?

Grab the core too.  Your directory should look like this:

Show Image


Okay, I translated those pages so I could understand the instructions, but I cannot get the directory to look like the photo or a bootmapperclient.exe to be created.

Nevermind, I had to download winzip to extract those RAR files, and that got it to work.
Wish I had some gif or quote for this space, but I got nothing

Offline vivalarevolución

  • Posts: 2146
  • Location: Naptown, Indiana, USA
  • Keep it real b/c any other way is too stressful
Okay, now there is this issue with the HIDbootflash app in the photo below.  Any ideas?

98424-0
Wish I had some gif or quote for this space, but I got nothing

Offline trizkut

  • * Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1207
  • Location: MA
Okay, now there is this issue with the HIDbootflash app in the photo below.  Any ideas?

(Attachment Link)


Googling tells me that the problem could be from a corruption of one of your Visual C++ runtime libraries:

http://www.chiefarchitect.com/support/article/KB-01046/

I would probably start off with that before trying anything else


Offline vivalarevolución

  • Posts: 2146
  • Location: Naptown, Indiana, USA
  • Keep it real b/c any other way is too stressful
Okay, now there is this issue with the HIDbootflash app in the photo below.  Any ideas?

(Attachment Link)


Googling tells me that the problem could be from a corruption of one of your Visual C++ runtime libraries:

http://www.chiefarchitect.com/support/article/KB-01046/

I would probably start off with that before trying anything else

I downloaded like a dozen of those Visual C++ things that seemed to work.
Wish I had some gif or quote for this space, but I got nothing

Offline hojin.yi

  • Posts: 25
  • Location: Seoul, S.Korea
    • Winkeyless
http://boot.winkeyless.kr/bootMapper/ seems down, anyone got info on it?

http://blog.winkeyless.kr/155
http://blog.winkeyless.kr/154
Hum downloaded the 2 .rar files (I'm on Windows) , but apprently it's missingsomething did I forgot something?

Grab the core too.  Your directory should look like this:

Show Image


Okay, I translated those pages so I could understand the instructions, but I cannot get the directory to look like the photo or a bootmapperclient.exe to be created.

Nevermind, I had to download winzip to extract those RAR files, and that got it to work.

In English
http://blog.winkeyless.kr/185
http://blog.winkeyless.kr/183
http://blog.winkeyless.kr/184

Offline sprit

  •  Post Editing Timeout
  • Posts: 2425
  • Location: The Geek Symphosion :::::: Mechanical Engineering ::: Alta Magna Uniforma :::::: 哀吾生之須臾羨長江之無窮 ::
Try this Simple Guide first,

https://geekhack.org/index.php?topic=50580.msg1256970#msg1256970        * firmware_V1.7_150215(Tested).zip (101.34 kB - downloaded 154 times.)

For more questions, you can confer these for the basics.    ;)
http://blog.winkeyless.kr/185
http://blog.winkeyless.kr/183
http://blog.winkeyless.kr/184
« Last Edit: Tue, 28 April 2015, 04:54:13 by sprit »

Offline vivalarevolución

  • Posts: 2146
  • Location: Naptown, Indiana, USA
  • Keep it real b/c any other way is too stressful
Thanks guys.  It wasn't finding the instructions that was a problem, I just was having trouble unzipping the RAR files.  After I figured that out, everything worked well.
Wish I had some gif or quote for this space, but I got nothing

Offline Photoelectric

  • * Administrator
  • Posts: 6763
When using the bootMapperClient, which keymap can I load for some minor modification?  I've tried loading the .hex file (keymap_part(thumb)(face)(XTen).hex) as recommended in the OP, but I get an error that it's an invalid input.  Same for all the .hex files in the ps2avrU firmware v1.7 package linked in the OP.  I'm mostly fine with the default layout, I'd just like to add a FN2 toggle.

100446-0
« Last Edit: Wed, 13 May 2015, 00:05:48 by Photoelectric »
- Keyboards: LZ-GH (Jailhouse Blues)M65-a, MIRA SE, E8-V1, MOON TKL, CA66
- Keyboard Case Painting Tips -
- Join Mechanical Keyboards photography group on Flickr -

Offline infiniti

  • I <3 KB
  • * Senior Moderator
  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 2401
  • Location: Thrilla, Manila, Philippines
  • Bob was here
    • PM me and ask for a custom title!
When using the bootMapperClient, which keymap can I load for some minor modification?  I've tried loading the .hex file (keymap_part(thumb)(face)(XTen).hex) as recommended in the OP, but I get an error that it's an invalid input.  Same for all the .hex files in the ps2avrU firmware v1.7 package linked in the OP.  I'm mostly fine with the default layout, I'd just like to add a FN2 toggle.

(Attachment Link)

Click the drop down menu in the upper right named "target" and choose "ps2avrU".  Then load the keymap file. :thumb:

P.S. I need to update this guide soontm.

Offline Photoelectric

  • * Administrator
  • Posts: 6763
Oh yeah, completely overlooked that bit...  My bad!  Thank you very much, reprogrammed as I wanted.
- Keyboards: LZ-GH (Jailhouse Blues)M65-a, MIRA SE, E8-V1, MOON TKL, CA66
- Keyboard Case Painting Tips -
- Join Mechanical Keyboards photography group on Flickr -

Offline micr0n

  • Posts: 48
I've read through all the threads, but didn't see anything mentioned about accessing the FN3 layer.  What is the method to access this layer or am I reading this incorrectly and it's not really a layer one would access?

Offline infiniti

  • I <3 KB
  • * Senior Moderator
  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 2401
  • Location: Thrilla, Manila, Philippines
  • Bob was here
    • PM me and ask for a custom title!
I've read through all the threads, but didn't see anything mentioned about accessing the FN3 layer.  What is the method to access this layer or am I reading this incorrectly and it's not really a layer one would access?

The default keymap doesn't have an FN3 or a Toggle FN3 key.  So if you want to use the FN3 layer, you'll need to modify the keymap to include an FN3 or Toggle FN3 key.

Offline micr0n

  • Posts: 48
I've read through all the threads, but didn't see anything mentioned about accessing the FN3 layer.  What is the method to access this layer or am I reading this incorrectly and it's not really a layer one would access?

The default keymap doesn't have an FN3 or a Toggle FN3 key.  So if you want to use the FN3 layer, you'll need to modify the keymap to include an FN3 or Toggle FN3 key.

Excellent.  Thanks for the heads up.

Offline Photoelectric

  • * Administrator
  • Posts: 6763
Does anyone know if there is a way to adjust the debounce time? I've started using mine again and I'm getting keys firing multiple times per keypress occasionally (mostly spacebar).

The switches have been swapped so it's not faulty switches, is there anything else worth looking at?

I've written to sprit about it as well, but so far have not heard back.  Adjustable debounce amount would definitely be great.  It's just barely on the acceptable level right now, but an even greater value would be preferable.
- Keyboards: LZ-GH (Jailhouse Blues)M65-a, MIRA SE, E8-V1, MOON TKL, CA66
- Keyboard Case Painting Tips -
- Join Mechanical Keyboards photography group on Flickr -

Offline Hzza

  • Posts: 377
  • Location: Windsor, UK
Awesome, it's just about the only thing that's stopping me using the board more at this point; double spaces as far as the eye can see...

Also, regarding FN3, I seem to remember I had trouble making it toggle on...momentary was fine but if I set a key to toggle it would just act as momentary IIRC (I've not done any remapping since like November so it's a bit fuzzy). I just swapped my layer 2 and 3 as the FN2 layer didn't have the toggle issue.

Offline retrochick

  • Posts: 600
  • goodbye my wallet
Not sure if it's been discussed yet, but I have a couple questions about the firmware on the 60% pcb:
1. Does it support media key mapping, e.g. volume control?
2. My spritboard currently is unable to wake my Mac from sleep. Will updating the firmware fix this?


Thanks!


Cherry is love. Topre is life. ~raymogi

Offline azhdar

  • Praise the AZERTY god
  • Posts: 2385
  • Location: France
  • 65% Enlighted
Not sure if it's been discussed yet, but I have a couple questions about the firmware on the 60% pcb:
1. Does it support media key mapping, e.g. volume control?
2. My spritboard currently is unable to wake my Mac from sleep. Will updating the firmware fix this?


Thanks!

1. Yes play pause, next, prev too

Can't answer your second question.

Offline jorgenslee

  • Posts: 368
  • Location: Philippines
2. My spritboard currently is unable to wake my Mac from sleep. Will updating the firmware fix this?

Had the same issue before. Updated the firmware but it doesn't fix it. The solution I got is to use my mouse to wake Mac from sleep. I guess it is a firmware issue, I have an hhkb with tmk firmware and it can wake the mac just fine. I have a viper that has otd firmware and it has same issue with the sprit 60%, can't wake the mac from asleep.

Offline CG

  • Posts: 11
  • Location: Australia
Both my Sprit keyboards have stopped working, one is a 75% and the other a 60%. When I plug either of them in they are unresponsive.
What I have tried: reflashing them, different usb cables, plugging them into other computers/laptop. None of those three things have worked.
I have  checked to see if the pcbs are damaged but as far as I can tell they are not.
Are both the pcbs dead/bricked? Neither of them have LEDs so I can't check if they are flashing a certain way.

My 60% worked fine for months, I recently got the 75% and soldered the diodes and the switches in and it worked, I then de-soldered and re-soldered because the gateron switches weren't pushed in correctly, once I finished that I plugged it back in and it didn't work at all, So I plugged back in my 60% and then that one stopped working too even though I hadn't messed with the pcb at all.
Any ideas or suggestions of what could be wrong or a way to fix it?

Offline SpAmRaY

  • NOT a Moderator
  • * Certified Spammer
  • Posts: 14668
  • Location: ¯\(°_o)/¯
  • because reasons.......
Have you tried them on more than one PC?

Offline retrochick

  • Posts: 600
  • goodbye my wallet
Not sure if it's been discussed yet, but I have a couple questions about the firmware on the 60% pcb:
1. Does it support media key mapping, e.g. volume control?
2. My spritboard currently is unable to wake my Mac from sleep. Will updating the firmware fix this?


Thanks!

1. Yes play pause, next, prev too

Can't answer your second question.

Awesome, can you show a newb like me how to map it?


2. My spritboard currently is unable to wake my Mac from sleep. Will updating the firmware fix this?

Had the same issue before. Updated the firmware but it doesn't fix it. The solution I got is to use my mouse to wake Mac from sleep. I guess it is a firmware issue, I have an hhkb with tmk firmware and it can wake the mac just fine. I have a viper that has otd firmware and it has same issue with the sprit 60%, can't wake the mac from asleep.

Good to know, thanks! Yes right now I use my mouse to wake the computer from sleep. Not ideal, but it works.


Cherry is love. Topre is life. ~raymogi

Offline flabbergast

  • Posts: 234
  • Location: UK
Both my Sprit keyboards have stopped working, one is a 75% and the other a 60%. When I plug either of them in they are unresponsive.
What I have tried: reflashing them, different usb cables, plugging them into other computers/laptop. None of those three things have worked.
I have  checked to see if the pcbs are damaged but as far as I can tell they are not.
Are both the pcbs dead/bricked? Neither of them have LEDs so I can't check if they are flashing a certain way.

My 60% worked fine for months, I recently got the 75% and soldered the diodes and the switches in and it worked, I then de-soldered and re-soldered because the gateron switches weren't pushed in correctly, once I finished that I plugged it back in and it didn't work at all, So I plugged back in my 60% and then that one stopped working too even though I hadn't messed with the pcb at all.
Any ideas or suggestions of what could be wrong or a way to fix it?
If you can reflash, i.e. you can enter the bootloader mode and it shows up as a USB device, then it's not "bricked" - the chip still works. The problem is then with the firmware. (Mind you, there can still be a hardware problem which causes the firmware to act strangely, but at least the problem is not with the chip itself.)

Offline CG

  • Posts: 11
  • Location: Australia
Both my Sprit keyboards have stopped working, one is a 75% and the other a 60%. When I plug either of them in they are unresponsive.
What I have tried: reflashing them, different usb cables, plugging them into other computers/laptop. None of those three things have worked.
I have  checked to see if the pcbs are damaged but as far as I can tell they are not.
Are both the pcbs dead/bricked? Neither of them have LEDs so I can't check if they are flashing a certain way.

My 60% worked fine for months, I recently got the 75% and soldered the diodes and the switches in and it worked, I then de-soldered and re-soldered because the gateron switches weren't pushed in correctly, once I finished that I plugged it back in and it didn't work at all, So I plugged back in my 60% and then that one stopped working too even though I hadn't messed with the pcb at all.
Any ideas or suggestions of what could be wrong or a way to fix it?
If you can reflash, i.e. you can enter the bootloader mode and it shows up as a USB device, then it's not "bricked" - the chip still works. The problem is then with the firmware. (Mind you, there can still be a hardware problem which causes the firmware to act strangely, but at least the problem is not with the chip itself.)
That's good to know, thanks.
It does say the device is present on HIDbootFlash if I hold q then plug it in but does not show up on the windows device manager.
The first time I plugged it into a laptop nothing happened but when I held q and plugged it in, it said it had successfully installed the usb device but the keyboard was still unresponsive when I tried to type anything.

Offline CG

  • Posts: 11
  • Location: Australia
fixed my issue by holding "U" and loading the new 1.7 firmware onto my keyboard, I must have deleted the older firmware or something.

Offline infiniti

  • I <3 KB
  • * Senior Moderator
  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 2401
  • Location: Thrilla, Manila, Philippines
  • Bob was here
    • PM me and ask for a custom title!
Finally updated this guide for firmware V1.7 (15 Feb 2015) (http://blog.winkeyless.kr/17) and bootMapperClient (http://blog.winkeyless.kr/155). :thumb:

Offline Eszett

  • Posts: 493
  • Supporting the communities Geekhack & Deskthority
Hi! I changed a 2u backspace into 2x 1u switches. Where (row nr., col nr.) do I find the extra 1u in the keymapper (BootMapper Client)?

Offline infiniti

  • I <3 KB
  • * Senior Moderator
  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 2401
  • Location: Thrilla, Manila, Philippines
  • Bob was here
    • PM me and ask for a custom title!
Hi! I changed a 2u backspace into 2x 1u switches. Where (row nr., col nr.) do I find the extra 1u in the keymapper (BootMapper Client)?

Not quite sure but if you put the keyboard in Boot Mapper Mode (check Step 0 of Software Key Mapping using Boot Mapper Client), the row and column in the Boot Mapper Client will be selected for you when you press those keys on the keyboard.

Offline Eszett

  • Posts: 493
  • Supporting the communities Geekhack & Deskthority
Hi infiniti! It gave me the information "1,10" for the ominous switch I want to keymap. For ESC it gave me "6,10", and ESC is in BootMapper Client col7, row11.

Offline azhdar

  • Praise the AZERTY god
  • Posts: 2385
  • Location: France
  • 65% Enlighted
Yes that's normal, there's a difference of 1 on col and row, your key should de col 2 row 11 in the client.

Offline infiniti

  • I <3 KB
  • * Senior Moderator
  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 2401
  • Location: Thrilla, Manila, Philippines
  • Bob was here
    • PM me and ask for a custom title!
Yep, azhdar got it sorted out. ;)

Offline Eszett

  • Posts: 493
  • Supporting the communities Geekhack & Deskthority
Hi infiniti and aszhdar, it works! You are of great help, thank you so much!

Offline azhdar

  • Praise the AZERTY god
  • Posts: 2385
  • Location: France
  • 65% Enlighted
Played with the Bface today

Here are the row and columns returned by the bootmaper:
http://www.keyboard-layout-editor.com/#/layouts/e35e42a248947db3e1e7e16c665b837a

ps: you still need to +1/+1 to get the correct number on the mapper client.

Offline xandr

  • Posts: 141
  • Location: Cork, Ireland
Has anyone had success with getting the media keys (vol up/down, mute, next/prev trk and play) to work on Mac OS? I've mapped them using the menu because I couldn't find anything on how to flash on a Mac - granted I haven't looked much.

Mute for example is supposed to be keycode 128 which I've mapped to a key, but it's not doing anything. :(

All my other mappings are working just fine, it's only the media keys that don't behave as they should.
Sprit 60% w/MX Clear in DuckMini V2 case | Matias Quiet Pro (office)

Offline Vaun

  • Posts: 64
  • Location: Sweden, Gävle
  • ¯\_(ಠ_ಠ)_/¯
I have an issue. Earlier today I was playing around with my newly assembled b.Face and everything went smoothly, made and uploaded a custom layout without issues. When i try to make further changes now I get an "Communication error with device" error. Whatever action I try to take the bootmapper simply can't find and communicate with the keyboard. It works fine though, typing on it now.

 I have no idea what happened. The computer might have had its power cut with the bootmapper open if that has anything to do with it? (My 3 year old son wanted to plug in a fan, that there were no free outlet was a minor issue according to him)


Offline quantalume

  • Posts: 6
  • Location: Houston, Texas
Limitations in BootMapper GUI
« Reply #142 on: Fri, 31 July 2015, 13:30:36 »
I finally got around to building and configuring my FaceW.  However, it seems there is a limitation with the BootMapper client GUI.  There are many missing key codes such as F13-F24 (0x68-0x73), CUT (0x7B), PASTE (0X7D), etc.  Is there a way to hack in support for these HID codes, or is this a limitation in the firmware?  Thanks.

Offline a-c

  • Posts: 196
  • Location: USA
Re: Limitations in BootMapper GUI
« Reply #143 on: Fri, 31 July 2015, 13:51:43 »
I finally got around to building and configuring my FaceW.  However, it seems there is a limitation with the BootMapper client GUI.  There are many missing key codes such as F13-F24 (0x68-0x73), CUT (0x7B), PASTE (0X7D), etc.  Is there a way to hack in support for these HID codes, or is this a limitation in the firmware?  Thanks.

You can probably do them with Macros. Ctrl-X Ctrl-V etc...

In Windows Shift-F1 = F13 Shift-F2 = F14 etc...

You might run out of macros though.

Offline quantalume

  • Posts: 6
  • Location: Houston, Texas
Re: Limitations in BootMapper GUI
« Reply #144 on: Fri, 31 July 2015, 14:35:33 »
I finally got around to building and configuring my FaceW.  However, it seems there is a limitation with the BootMapper client GUI.  There are many missing key codes such as F13-F24 (0x68-0x73), CUT (0x7B), PASTE (0X7D), etc.  Is there a way to hack in support for these HID codes, or is this a limitation in the firmware?  Thanks.

You can probably do them with Macros. Ctrl-X Ctrl-V etc...

In Windows Shift-F1 = F13 Shift-F2 = F14 etc...

You might run out of macros though.

Thanks for the help! I discovered that the F13-F24 key codes are actually supported in the firmware, just moved from their normal HID locations.  From keymap.h:

Code: [Select]
    KEY_extend,     // 140
    KEY_HANJA, 
    KEY_HANGLE,
    KEY_KBD_POWER,
    KEY_KP_EQUAL,
    KEY_F13,
    KEY_F14,
    KEY_F15,
    KEY_F16,
    KEY_F17,
    KEY_F18,            // 150
    KEY_F19,
    KEY_F20,
    KEY_F21,
    KEY_F22,
    KEY_F23,
    KEY_F24,     

So, F13 = key code 145, F14 = 146, etc. These will have to be programmed with the built-in keymapper and a text editor, since the GUI doesn't support them.  This will accommodate the majority of what I need, and the rest can be entered as macros, as you suggest.

Offline quantalume

  • Posts: 6
  • Location: Houston, Texas
I have a couple of questions I don't see addressed elsewhere in this thread. First, what do the key codes Macro1-Macro12 do (as opposed to CST Mac1-CST Mac12)?  Second, is there any way to program a macro to fire with a ctrl-key sequence (example: ctrl-capslock triggers CST Mac1)?  Thanks!

Offline Photoelectric

  • * Administrator
  • Posts: 6763
Thought I'd post an overdue update on my earlier post: I don't think the PCB needs a higher debounce value anymore.  One of the switches I had trouble with was actually a faulty switch (I was using vintage switches).  The second switch was not a switch fault--it was a bad diode on the PCB (tested everything with a DMM).  I'll be replacing that diode.  Everything but the bad diode switch work perfectly now, and I'm not noticing any signs of key chatter or inconsistency.
- Keyboards: LZ-GH (Jailhouse Blues)M65-a, MIRA SE, E8-V1, MOON TKL, CA66
- Keyboard Case Painting Tips -
- Join Mechanical Keyboards photography group on Flickr -

Offline KHAANNN

  • Posts: 1642
Re: The Unofficial FaceW Manual for Firmware V1.7 (15 Feb 2015) Updated 13 Jun 2015
« Reply #147 on: Sun, 13 September 2015, 11:51:09 »
I'm intending to use the tmk_keyboard firmware externally for some advanced* stuff that doesn't seem to be available with FaceW/ps2avr*'s - mainly overriding modifiers (Like keeping regular "Alt" behaviour and re-mapping Alt+I to something else - advanced as in not available on any firmware other than tmk_keyboard)

I'm going to use a Teensy as a PS2_to_USB tmk_keyboard adapter, so it's kind of a win-win-win, here are the win's:

1) NKRO over USB (NKRO over PS2 of FaceW and NKRO over USB of tmk, verified with a WASD V2)
2) Better OSX Support
3) The keyboard doesn't get programmed frequently, longevity

--------

I stumped on the FaceW programming part of this project, inspected the ps2avrU source but couldn't find an easy entry point to just adjust the keyscheme, it's also unclear whether it's easy to manually compile

Basically I'm looking for the simplest way to update the firmware to the latest version to be as lightweight as possible, with all the features disabled, and debounce logic set to an acceptable level

I would appreciate any help, otherwise I'll probably follow the windows guide posted in the OP, by the way, the ps2avrU has some movements from 2 days ago, but probably nothing changed: https://github.com/showjean/ps2avrU
Endgame | 1.25 Cmd for GMK Sets Please | Or Just 1.25 Blanks Like The Good Old Days

Offline trenzafeeds

  • * Exquisite Elder
  • Posts: 1337
  • Location: vt
  • **** off
Re: The Unofficial FaceW Manual for Firmware V1.7 (15 Feb 2015) Updated 13 Jun 2015
« Reply #148 on: Mon, 14 September 2015, 11:44:14 »
I'm sorry if this is already mentioned in the thread, but does the software support multiple typing layers like you would have on a pok3r? I could just be misunderstanding what the different function layers mean, but what if I want to be able to switch between QWERTY and Dvorak for instance?
demik will never leave.

Unless he gets banned.

Offline infiniti

  • I <3 KB
  • * Senior Moderator
  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 2401
  • Location: Thrilla, Manila, Philippines
  • Bob was here
    • PM me and ask for a custom title!
Re: The Unofficial FaceW Manual for Firmware V1.7 (15 Feb 2015) Updated 13 Jun 2015
« Reply #149 on: Mon, 14 September 2015, 21:26:14 »
I'm sorry if this is already mentioned in the thread, but does the software support multiple typing layers like you would have on a pok3r? I could just be misunderstanding what the different function layers mean, but what if I want to be able to switch between QWERTY and Dvorak for instance?

I supposed you could use program a different layout to the FN2 or FN3 layer and then enable it with the FN2 Lock or FN3 Lock.  Then hit Esc + Back Space to return to the Normal Layer.