Author Topic: [GB] XDA Oblique (Shipping)  (Read 54254 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline dr_derivative

  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 279
  • Location: Cork, Ireland
  • Not a real doctor
[GB] XDA Oblique (Shipping)
« on: Thu, 05 July 2018, 11:51:32 »


IC thread link

XDA Oblique is a keyset inspired by the keycaps of the AEK, M0116, AEKII, and similar Apple keyboards. The font used in this keyset is Oswald Light and is angled at 17. This is a very close to Univers 57 Condensed Oblique, the font used on the AEK. I have modified/resized some of the symbols to match the AEK. Even Univers 57 isn't an exact match to the AEK's font though; it is slanted at a smaller angle and several of the symbols are different. The colour will be Pantone Cool Grey 2 U, which matches Apple's colour very well.

Kits
More




















Renders
More


Super high-res 4k version


Super high-res 4k version


Super high-res 4k version


Super high-res 4k version (Imgur decided this one was just a little too big and converted it to a JPEG. Let me know if you want the original 4k PNG for whatever reason ;D )


Super high-res 4k version


Super high-res 4k version


Super high-res 4k version (Imgur decided this one was just a little too big and converted it to a JPEG. Let me know if you want the original 4k PNG for whatever reason ;D )


Super high-res 4k version (Imgur decided this one was just a little too big and converted it to a JPEG. Let me know if you want the original 4k PNG for whatever reason ;D )


Super high-res 4k version


Super high-res 4k version



Samples
More

















Colours
More







Vendors

US - Dixie Mech
Europe - MyKeyboard.eu
Canada - Mechkeys.ca
China - zFrontier China
Everywhere else - zFrontier international

Pricing

KitDixie Mech
(US $)
Mykeyboard.eu
()
Mechkeys.ca
(Canadian $)
zFrontier International
(US $)
zFrontier China
(Chinese )
Base Alphas45416045265
Katakana Alphas47436347277
Base Text Mods45416045265
Base Icon Mods45416045265
Accents35334735205
Numpad30284230177
Compatibility35344735206
Spacebars1515211588
Homing 8711846
40%35344735206
Ortho45446045265
Ergodox46456246270
UK 109151059
International 42415742248
Novelties25243425146
Blanks1212171270

Info
  • Uniform XDA Profile
  • Dye-subbed PBT
  • Groupbuy will run for 30 days
  • Estimated ship date: November
« Last Edit: Fri, 12 April 2019, 14:50:39 by dr_derivative »
GH/Reddit/DT: dr_derivative | Discord: dr_derivative#3618 | IG: dr_derivative_mk


Offline Photoelectric

  • * Administrator
  • Posts: 6724
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #2 on: Fri, 06 July 2018, 10:23:52 »
Approval bump!
- Keyboards: LZ-GH (Jailhouse Blues)M65-a  ||  To be built: MIRA SE, E8-V1, MOON TKL
- Keyboard Case Painting Tips -
- Join Mechanical Keyboards photography group on Flickr -

Offline xondat

  • i'm not a star
  • * Maker
  • Posts: 5045
  • Location: United Kingdom
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #3 on: Fri, 06 July 2018, 10:35:47 »
Will be joining this week :thumb: Thanks for all the work.

Offline wixxzblu

  • Posts: 184
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #4 on: Fri, 06 July 2018, 10:43:50 »
I will definitely pick up an ortho set with the katakana alphas :D

Offline _ODIN_

  • Posts: 573
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #5 on: Fri, 06 July 2018, 11:05:51 »
insta join

Online romevi

  • Formerly romevi
  • * Exalted Elder
  • Posts: 8604
  • Location: The Windy City
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #6 on: Fri, 06 July 2018, 11:10:25 »
Joining instantly.

Offline meniscus-

  • Posts: 43
  • Location: Seattle, WA
  • Industrial Designer
    • steakscience
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #7 on: Fri, 06 July 2018, 15:27:01 »
Picking up the katakana alphas with text mods, maybe compat!
Anything larger than a 65% is extraneous!

Offline enrique.aliaga

  • Posts: 197
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #8 on: Fri, 06 July 2018, 15:43:13 »
This is the perfect set for the Modern M0110 kit! Very beautiful! I want to join buuuut... GMK TA 90 happening at the same time. :( Damn..

Offline boomgopher

  • Posts: 6
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #9 on: Fri, 06 July 2018, 19:15:53 »
First GB I was interested in and genuinely excited enough to join!  Really nice work dr_derivative!

Offline gutsack

  • Posts: 186
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #10 on: Fri, 06 July 2018, 19:21:22 »
I have joined for just about every kit. Yay!

Offline allysure

  • Posts: 14
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #11 on: Fri, 06 July 2018, 21:49:15 »
Nice! Have been waiting for this to drop for the longest time.

Now to decide whether to get base or katakana alphas. Tentatively in for alphas, text mods and accents.

Online OracleKev

  • Posts: 367
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #12 on: Sat, 07 July 2018, 02:37:29 »
Will texture be same as Canvas? I'd prefer smooth feel like AEK.

Offline CustomerSupport

  • Posts: 69
  • Location: USA🇺🇸
  • webdev
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #13 on: Sat, 07 July 2018, 03:09:55 »
Fantastic! Already ordered a number of sets for my TKL.

Will texture be same as Canvas? I'd prefer smooth feel like AEK.

I think since it's PBT plastic, it's got the traditional treatment, which I believe Canvas has as well. If you notice from the zoomed in samples photos, you can notice the texture.

Ducky One 2 (Cherry MX Blues) / Leopold FC750R (Cherry MX Clears) / POK3R (Cherry MX Clears)

Offline Krastoff

  • Posts: 20
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #14 on: Sat, 07 July 2018, 06:49:24 »
There is no stepped centre-stem capslock/control?

Offline lolkey

  • Posts: 115
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #15 on: Sat, 07 July 2018, 07:03:17 »
There is no stepped centre-stem capslock/control?

Sadly, doesn't look like it. Anyway we can put a request in for this into the sets? And when does ordering end?
filco ninja mj2 tkl mx brown black case blank black pbt
varmilo va87mr tkl gateron red black case dye sub pbt ❤
vortex pok3r rgb mx silent white case blank xda pbt

Offline buthidae

  • Posts: 7
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #16 on: Sat, 07 July 2018, 07:29:08 »
So in :thumb:

(FWIW I would hugely be down with a stepped centre-stem caps lock too!)
« Last Edit: Sat, 07 July 2018, 07:31:53 by buthidae »

Offline xondat

  • i'm not a star
  • * Maker
  • Posts: 5045
  • Location: United Kingdom
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #17 on: Sat, 07 July 2018, 08:40:28 »
There is no stepped centre-stem capslock/control?

Should've asked in the IC. It's a very uncommon key though. I'd bet most manufacturers don't have a mold for it.

Offline dr_derivative

  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 279
  • Location: Cork, Ireland
  • Not a real doctor
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #18 on: Sat, 07 July 2018, 16:57:14 »
Approval bump!
Will be joining this week :thumb: Thanks for all the work.
I will definitely pick up an ortho set with the katakana alphas :D
insta join
Joining instantly.
Picking up the katakana alphas with text mods, maybe compat!
First GB I was interested in and genuinely excited enough to join!  Really nice work dr_derivative!
I have joined for just about every kit. Yay!
Nice! Have been waiting for this to drop for the longest time.

Now to decide whether to get base or katakana alphas. Tentatively in for alphas, text mods and accents.
Fantastic! Already ordered a number of sets for my TKL.
So in :thumb:

:thumb: :thumb: :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:

There is no stepped centre-stem capslock/control?

Should've asked in the IC. It's a very uncommon key though. I'd bet most manufacturers don't have a mold for it.

I think it does exist for XDA IIRC, although I can't find it on any of Massdrop's XDA drop pages. Maybe Canvas R1 or Milestone used it?

Anyway, as xondat said if it had been asked a couple weeks ago I could've added it, but it's a bit late now  :(

... And when does ordering end?

The 5th of August ;D

Will texture be same as Canvas? I'd prefer smooth feel like AEK.

Yes, XDA has a slight texture; it'll be the same as Canvas.

This is the perfect set for the Modern M0110 kit! Very beautiful! I want to join buuuut... GMK TA 90 happening at the same time. :( Damn..

Dr.**** vs dr_derivative :))
GH/Reddit/DT: dr_derivative | Discord: dr_derivative#3618 | IG: dr_derivative_mk

Online Vigrith

  • Posts: 1521
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #19 on: Sat, 07 July 2018, 18:15:10 »
I think it does exist for XDA IIRC, although I can't find it on any of Massdrop's XDA drop pages. Maybe Canvas R1 or Milestone used it?

Anyway, as xondat said if it had been asked a couple weeks ago I could've added it, but it's a bit late now  :(

Milestone (the first XDA set) had a centre stem stepped caps, that'd be why! Terribly uncommon key, though.

Offline meniscus-

  • Posts: 43
  • Location: Seattle, WA
  • Industrial Designer
    • steakscience
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #20 on: Sat, 07 July 2018, 19:30:21 »
Maybe stepped caps for R2  :thumb:
Anything larger than a 65% is extraneous!

Offline lolkey

  • Posts: 115
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #21 on: Sun, 08 July 2018, 01:38:22 »
There is no stepped centre-stem capslock/control?

Should've asked in the IC. It's a very uncommon key though. I'd bet most manufacturers don't have a mold for it.

Not for XDA sets. I bought a blank XDA set that came with a centered stem stepped caps and an off center stem, and I'm pretty sure the xda canvas set came with one:

https://i.imgur.com/E5vNyIs.jpg
https://i.imgur.com/0UZQ9NE.jpg
« Last Edit: Sun, 08 July 2018, 01:43:16 by lolkey »
filco ninja mj2 tkl mx brown black case blank black pbt
varmilo va87mr tkl gateron red black case dye sub pbt ❤
vortex pok3r rgb mx silent white case blank xda pbt

Offline Krastoff

  • Posts: 20
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #22 on: Sun, 08 July 2018, 05:18:41 »

There is no stepped centre-stem capslock/control?

Should've asked in the IC. It's a very uncommon key though. I'd bet most manufacturers don't have a mold for it.

I think it does exist for XDA IIRC, although I can't find it on any of Massdrop's XDA drop pages. Maybe Canvas R1 or Milestone used it?

Anyway, as xondat said if it had been asked a couple weeks ago I could've added it, but it's a bit late now  :(


I didn't realise that all 3 stepped caps were off-centre stems during the IC D: Oh well, maybe for R2! Anyway, the just-concluded XDA Canvas R2 had centre-stem stepped caps in the Hobbyist kits.

Canvas Text Hobbyist:
More

Offline online

  • Posts: 140
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #23 on: Tue, 10 July 2018, 12:02:31 »
will there be a price drop point?

Offline zslane

  • Posts: 2182
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #24 on: Tue, 10 July 2018, 14:04:19 »
The US, Canadian, and zFrontier international proxy websites all show the price drop tiers.

Online tunadesu

  • Posts: 134
  • Location: MA
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #25 on: Tue, 10 July 2018, 16:49:12 »
Can we please get some more Katakana alpha love? Need that kit to happen!

Offline online

  • Posts: 140
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #26 on: Tue, 10 July 2018, 17:33:20 »
The US, Canadian, and zFrontier international proxy websites all show the price drop tiers.
Doesn't show on EU proxy. I assume price drop will apply to eu orders as well, but can someone confirm that?

Offline phorx

  • Posts: 384
  • Location: Canada
  • \_(ツ)_/
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #27 on: Tue, 10 July 2018, 17:43:01 »
Out of curiosity, which manufacturer is producing this set?

Offline LastBrat

  • Posts: 47
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #28 on: Wed, 11 July 2018, 13:14:14 »
Out of curiosity, which manufacturer is producing this set?
I'd like to know this as well, thinking of running my own set on xda as well.

Offline oldcat

  • Posts: 2043
  • Location: Arizona
  • 65% is Life
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #29 on: Wed, 11 July 2018, 13:26:42 »
Curious why it is cheaper to buy it from the Chinese GB on zfrontier. Could we make the prices consistent according to the exchange rates?

Offline dr_derivative

  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 279
  • Location: Cork, Ireland
  • Not a real doctor
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #30 on: Wed, 11 July 2018, 14:29:52 »
The US, Canadian, and zFrontier international proxy websites all show the price drop tiers.
Doesn't show on EU proxy. I assume price drop will apply to eu orders as well, but can someone confirm that?

Yep, all vendors will have price drops.

Out of curiosity, which manufacturer is producing this set?

I'm not sure what they're called to be honest, they may well not have an English name. zF have done most of the communication with the manufacturer.

Curious why it is cheaper to buy it from the Chinese GB on zfrontier. Could we make the prices consistent according to the exchange rates?

It is cheaper for zF to ship keysets to Chinese buyers, so that's reflected in the price. Also, they wanted to have the international prices consistent with Dixie Mech's which include the extra shipping and tax and stuff for shipping China->US.
 
GH/Reddit/DT: dr_derivative | Discord: dr_derivative#3618 | IG: dr_derivative_mk

Offline meniscus-

  • Posts: 43
  • Location: Seattle, WA
  • Industrial Designer
    • steakscience
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #31 on: Wed, 11 July 2018, 16:06:53 »
Any way to get a 1.5u Esc for Race 3 people without having to get the whole Ergodox set?
Anything larger than a 65% is extraneous!

Offline boomgopher

  • Posts: 6
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #32 on: Wed, 11 July 2018, 20:11:21 »
> Can we please get some more Katakana alpha love? Need that kit to happen!

I know!  Really bummed to see only ~20 on dixiemech
Worse case I hope we can switch to alphas if it doesn't make it.

Offline MaouPS

  • Posts: 2
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #33 on: Thu, 12 July 2018, 04:17:31 »
Why is the modern M0110 kit only available on mykeyboard.eu ?

Offline CustomerSupport

  • Posts: 69
  • Location: USA🇺🇸
  • webdev
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #34 on: Thu, 12 July 2018, 12:24:28 »

Can we please get some more Katakana alpha love? Need that kit to happen!


I know!  Really bummed to see only ~20 on dixiemech
Worse case I hope we can switch to alphas if it doesn't make it.

Just an FYI, those numbers on DixieMech (and afaik all other vendors) are for units sold, and are there to help buyers see what level of quantity discount they will get.

These group buys generally mean everyone who pays and signs up for certain kits gets them :)



Just realized I totally misread/misunderstood these posts :|
« Last Edit: Thu, 12 July 2018, 12:31:31 by CustomerSupport »

Ducky One 2 (Cherry MX Blues) / Leopold FC750R (Cherry MX Clears) / POK3R (Cherry MX Clears)

Offline meniscus-

  • Posts: 43
  • Location: Seattle, WA
  • Industrial Designer
    • steakscience
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #35 on: Thu, 12 July 2018, 15:41:00 »
C'mon Americans! Buy more Katakana alphas!
Anything larger than a 65% is extraneous!

Offline sheepish.alpaca

  • Posts: 14
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #36 on: Fri, 13 July 2018, 00:43:16 »
Is there a difference between 2u vertical and 2u spacebars (and the 1.5u verticals and 1.5u blanks)? I have an XDA blank set that I've used on my Ergodox and there's no difference for that set; will that be the same for these keycaps?

I'm trying to figure out how I can get 4 2u blanks for my Ergodox. I'll probably pick up the 'dox set anyways, but just want to check first before I pull the trigger and join the GB.

Offline Thats to big

  • Posts: 18
  • Location: Fingers on the keeb
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #37 on: Fri, 13 July 2018, 03:17:57 »
Any way to get a 1.5u Esc for Race 3 people without having to get the whole Ergodox set?

I think you will have to trade with an ergodox kit buyer that want to give one of there 1.5u esc key

Offline CustomerSupport

  • Posts: 69
  • Location: USA🇺🇸
  • webdev
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #38 on: Fri, 13 July 2018, 11:18:52 »
C'mon Americans! Buy more Katakana alphas!

I'm pulling for some icon mods still! I haven't really been a part of any GBs that run on a per-set MOQ, so I'm not sure when I should panic 😅

Surprised novelties didn't hit MOQ yet, they're amazing! Fun icons and Vim caps?

But I just hope everyone can get what they want.

Ducky One 2 (Cherry MX Blues) / Leopold FC750R (Cherry MX Clears) / POK3R (Cherry MX Clears)

Offline phorx

  • Posts: 384
  • Location: Canada
  • \_(ツ)_/
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #39 on: Fri, 13 July 2018, 11:55:38 »
Are the order counts up on Dixiemech inclusive of all the other vendors?

Offline ban25

  • Posts: 2
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #40 on: Fri, 13 July 2018, 12:11:05 »
Just ordered Katakanas, Accents, Novelties, and Spacebars!

Offline CustomerSupport

  • Posts: 69
  • Location: USA🇺🇸
  • webdev
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #41 on: Fri, 13 July 2018, 13:34:31 »
Are the order counts up on Dixiemech inclusive of all the other vendors?

That's a good question for OP

Ducky One 2 (Cherry MX Blues) / Leopold FC750R (Cherry MX Clears) / POK3R (Cherry MX Clears)

Offline dr_derivative

  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 279
  • Location: Cork, Ireland
  • Not a real doctor
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #42 on: Fri, 13 July 2018, 17:18:55 »
Are the order counts up on Dixiemech inclusive of all the other vendors?

Nope, they're just the US orders. I'll get a spreadsheet up in the coming days to properly track total orders across all vendors.

Is there a difference between 2u vertical and 2u spacebars (and the 1.5u verticals and 1.5u blanks)? I have an XDA blank set that I've used on my Ergodox and there's no difference for that set; will that be the same for these keycaps?

I'm trying to figure out how I can get 4 2u blanks for my Ergodox. I'll probably pick up the 'dox set anyways, but just want to check first before I pull the trigger and join the GB.

1.5u and 2u verticals are just 1.5u and 2u keys rotated by 90. Some sets use 2u spacebars, but the ergodox users I spoke to when designing this set said they preferred regular 2u keys.

Why is the modern M0110 kit only available on mykeyboard.eu ?

The M0110 kit is an add-on for the Modern M0110 GB so it's available with the vendors running that GB.

Any way to get a 1.5u Esc for Race 3 people without having to get the whole Ergodox set?

A Race 3 Esc is pretty non-standard, so it's not supported out of the box. You can get the blanks kit to fill that position, or use any other 1.5u key if you don't mind an incorrect legend.

Just ordered Katakanas, Accents, Novelties, and Spacebars!

:thumb:
GH/Reddit/DT: dr_derivative | Discord: dr_derivative#3618 | IG: dr_derivative_mk

Offline sheepish.alpaca

  • Posts: 14
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #43 on: Fri, 13 July 2018, 17:22:19 »


1.5u and 2u verticals are just 1.5u and 2u keys rotated by 90. Some sets use 2u spacebars, but the ergodox users I spoke to when designing this set said they preferred regular 2u keys.



Sweet. Looks like Ill be getting the blanks I want after all.

Offline FSund

  • Posts: 133
  • Location: Norway
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #44 on: Mon, 16 July 2018, 03:01:40 »
XDA is non-sculpted, right?
Join the Mechanical Keyboards Norway Discord server

Online cldskt

  • Posts: 207
  • Location: Rabbithole
  • Wallet and hobby aren't friends
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #45 on: Mon, 16 July 2018, 03:03:00 »
XDA is non-sculpted, right?

You are correct.


"Addiction is buying the things that I don't need with the money I don't have." - me
"Spending $500 on your first custom is justified." - also me

Offline ultrasiq

  • Posts: 1
  • Location: Pennsylvania
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #46 on: Mon, 16 July 2018, 16:18:10 »
Sorry for the noob question, but which sets(s) would I need to fit my Vortex Race 3? I know it has some funky key sizes.

Offline sheepish.alpaca

  • Posts: 14
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #47 on: Mon, 16 July 2018, 16:27:46 »
Sorry for the noob question, but which sets(s) would I need to fit my Vortex Race 3? I know it has some funky key sizes.

  • Alphas (base or katakana)
  • Base Modifiers (text or icon)
  • Ergodox (for the Esc key) - Otherwise, any kit with a spare 1.5u key can do in a pinch for your Esc key

Offline Hypocaffeinic

  • Posts: 58
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #48 on: Tue, 17 July 2018, 05:36:18 »
Can I confirm please that there is a 1.75u shift in the Base Text Modifiers kit? Am squinting away but just can't be sure and there's no ability to click and enlarge images. Thanks!  :thumb:

Offline dr_derivative

  • Thread Starter
  • Posts: 279
  • Location: Cork, Ireland
  • Not a real doctor
Re: [GB] XDA Oblique (Now Live!)
« Reply #49 on: Tue, 17 July 2018, 09:26:32 »
Sorry for the noob question, but which sets(s) would I need to fit my Vortex Race 3? I know it has some funky key sizes.

Either set of alphas, either set of base mods, the compatibility kit for 1u bottom row keys and 1.5u delete.

The 1.5u esc isn't included (unless you buy the ergodox kit for just one key) because it's pretty extremely non-standard. You can get the blanks kit to fill it with a blank or just use any leftover 1.5u key if you don't mind an incorrect legend.

Can I confirm please that there is a 1.75u shift in the Base Text Modifiers kit? Am squinting away but just can't be sure and there's no ability to click and enlarge images. Thanks!  :thumb:

Yes, the 1.75u shift is included in both base mod kits ;D
GH/Reddit/DT: dr_derivative | Discord: dr_derivative#3618 | IG: dr_derivative_mk