China Town. It was good, but that horrendous ending ruined everything.
Roma (2018). I had three attempts to watch this film. I gave up. If I wanted to look at people living their everyday lives, I'd just look out the window. Infinite dpi, fantastic photography, realistic sound. As much story as the film.
Boy (2010). Some fun.
The Man Who Shot Liberty Wallance. Average.
À bout De Souffle. It's not a masterpiece, it's absolute crap. I realised this when I saw the scene of the policeman's murder. I could have made it better and I know nothing about filmmaking.
Touch Of Evil. Lasted, I think, 30 minutes.
Playtime (1967). The photography is good, but otherwise, it's like watching paint dry.
After Life. Lasted about 20 minutes. There's enough everyday British 'humour' in my life to watch it on screen.
Days Of Heaven. Got bored eventually.
Shoplifters (2018). Wife said it's gross and we stopped watching
Seksmisja. Oh finally a nice film!
Les Quatre Cents Coups. Not too bad, though I'm not particularly interested in films about children.
The Conformist. The photography and decorations are glorious. There is a Caesar murder style action scene. It's embarrassingly bad. (Watch Rome the TV show for the state of the art one). The arthousy bits are completely unnecessary. The rest is very average.